First Centenary of District Council of MeadowsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates the first centenary of the District Council of Meadows that occured on the 17th October 1953.

The Centenary of the District Council of Meadows will be celebrated on Monday, Nov. 9th, when His Excellency the Governor, Sir Robert George, will unveil a Centenary Plaque, at 11.30 a.m., in Battunga Gardens, Meadows,t o be followed by a luncheon given to former Councillors. The public are cordially Invited to be present at Battunga Gardens to witness this historic ceremony. The District Council of Meadows was proclaimed in March 1953 by the amalgamation of the former District Councils of Clarendon, Kondoparinga, Macclesfield, and the greater portion of Echunga. Clarendon was proclaimed in November, 1853, and the other three Councils in October 1953, only a month or so after the adjoining District Council of Mitcham, which was the first Council in the State.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA ), 29 October 1953.

Address:Battunga Road, Battunga Park, Meadows, 5201