175th Anniversary of Sunbury Print Page Print this page

Sunbury 175th Anniversary : November 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

A time capsule commemorates 175th anniversary of Sunbury. The capsule will be opened during Sunbury's bicentenary in 2036.

The area was once occupied by the Wurundjeri people. The first European settler was George Evans who established the Emu Bottom sheep station in 1836. His homestead, built that year, still forms the basis for the present Emu Bottom homestead, making it probably the oldest extant homestead in Victoria.

The Sunbury Hotel, named after Sunbury-on-Thames in Middlesex, was built in 1851 on the gold route to Bendigo in an area then known as Koora Kooracup. The townsite was surveyed later that year. The railway line arrived in 1859 and local government was granted in 1866.

Address:44 Macedon Street, Outside Hume City Council Chambers, Sunbury, 3429

Monument Type:Time Capsule
Sub-Theme:Local

Time Capsule

A time capsule was placed here to commemorate the 175th anniversary of Sunbury by Hume City Council.

It includes content donated by local schools, community groups and service groups

The capsule will be opened during Sunbury`s Bicentenary in 2036.