Silver Jubilee of King George VPrint Page Print this page

An avenue of Lombardy and Golden Poplars commemorates the silver jubilee of King George V`s reign. The trees were planted on Kings Highway after the jubilee celebration in 1935.

BRAIDWOOD CELEBRATION. In its celebration of the King's Jubilee on Monday Braidwood was right in line with London and the whole of the British Empire, the programme consisting of thanksgiving service, tree-planting and bonfire. Tree-planting on Dr. Wilson's Hill filled in the afternoon's part of the of the proceedings. Many friends contributed to the work of the day. The Mayor, Ald. J. Roberts, explained the object ot the gathering. He said they had met there to commemorate the King's Jubilee by planting a few trees to mark the last resting place of an old and esteemed pioneer. He understood it was intended to celebrate the jubilee at a future date by planting an avenue of trees from the showground to the town.
Excerpt from the The Braidwood Dispatch and Mining Journal (NSW), 10 May 1935.

Address:Kings Highway, Braidwood, 2622