Coronation of King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

Coronation Piers : June 2014

The Stone Piers commemorate the coronation of King Edward VII in 1902.

The coronation of Edward VII and his wife Alexandra as King and Queen of the United Kingdom and the British Empire took place at Westminster Abbey, London, on 9 August 1902. Originally scheduled for 26 June of that year, the ceremony had been postponed at very short notice, because the King had been taken ill with an abdominal abscess that required immediate surgery.

Although Saturday was Coronation Day and was generally observed as such throughout the Empire, the celebration extended over three days in Goulburn. Today the banks and government offices kept open and children attended the public schools, while nearly all the business places were closed. At the Goldsmith Street Methodist Church at 11am, a special coronation service was held in which the heads of the Presbyterian, Methodist and Baptist Churches and of he Salvation Army took part. At 2.30 the citizen's commemoration of the great event took place in the Botanical Gardens. The foundation stone of the ornamental piers on either side of the Temperance Fountain was laid by the Mayor and addresses were given.
Goulburn Herald (NSW), 11th August 1902.

Address:Auburn & Montague Streets, Belmore Park, Goulburn, 2580