Coronation of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953 and her visit to Rockhampton in 1954.

The coronation of Elizabeth II took place on 2 June 1953 at Westminster Abbey, London. Elizabeth 11 ascended the throne at the age of 25 upon the death of her father, George V1, on 6 February 1952, being proclaimed queen by her privy and executive councils shortly afterwards. The coronation was held more than one year later because of the tradition of allowing an appropriate length of time to pass after a monarch dies before holding such festivals. It also gave the planning committees adequate time to make preparations for the ceremony.

Queen Elizabeth II and her husband, the Duke of Edinburgh, arrived on the Royal Yacht, Gothic, in early 1954 for an extensive national tour to all States and territories of Australia. The tour involved a heavy schedule of formal occasions.

Coronation Window at St Paul`s.
Sir,—Soon after her Majesty's Coronation last year I thought out a project for placing in St Paul's a window in commemoration of the Queen's Coronation and her forthcoming visit to Rockhampton. The window will contain a Gospel scene which links with that event and will include in the various parts of its tracery all the symbols used in the great ceremony. It will shine out at night into William Street, and serve as a permanent memorial of the Queen's visit. At the same time it will be a work of art, a thing of beauty, and as such an acquisition to the city.

The back of the appeal quietly spread, has been broken. Some generous donations have been made, and work promised. Another £100 should cover all contingencies. I believe that many people in Rockhampton and in the country would like to be associated with this project. Any caring to do this can send or leave a donation addressed to the Churchwardens, St Paul's Cathedral, at the Diocesan Registry, William Street. The inscription, to be provided by Mr Fred Allan on a granite slab on the window sill, is to be as follows: "A.D.M.G., and in loyal commemoration of the Coronation of our Sovereign Lady, Queen Elizabeth II, on June 2nd, 1953, and in happy memory of her Majesty's visit to this City on March 15th, 1954." "Vivat   Regina" —J.E. DALE.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 21 May 1954.

Address:89 William Street, St Paul`s Cathedral, Rockhampton, 4700