Coronation of King George VIPrint Page Print this page

A sundial commemorates the coronation of King George VI.

The coronation of George VI and Queen Elizabeth as King and Queen of the United Kingdom and the Dominions of the British Commonwealth and as Emperor and Empress of India took place at Westminster Abbey, London, on 12 May 1937. King George ascended the throne upon the abdication of his brother, King Edward VIII, on 11 December 1936.

On Wednesday, May 12, Sarina witnessed the largest public gathering in its annals when the citizens gathered to make manifest their loyalty, at the Coronation celebrations. In the morning church services were held, while under the school a band of committee-men and ladies prepared 600 bags of refreshments, for distribution to the children. At the conclusion of the tree planting ceremony in Diggers Memorial Park, the entire parade marshalled by Mr. A. James, and joined by gaily decorated bicycles and a decorated lorry (containing school children in an Empire tableau and escorted by a body of young bush cavalry, again headed by the band, marched to the flagstaff. Mr. Jackson then laid the foundation-stone of the sundial. This sundial, he said, would prove a lasting commemoration of the coronation of his gracious Majesty King George VI. It was the people's sundial, acquired by public subscription, and he would ask them to see that it was well cared for.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld) 17 May 1937.

Address:Broad Street, Median Strip, Sarina, 4737