Diamond Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Jubilee

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter Williams

The fountain commemorates the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1897.

For weeks past preparations have been in progress in Launceston to make the celebration of the Diamond Jubilee in every way worthy of a great and unique occasion. In fact, tomorrow will be one of the most eventful days in the annals of the northern capital.
TO-MORROW.
10.30 a.m.-Procession, Mayor, Aldermen, Parliamentary representa tives, public bodies, bands, societies, schools, and citizens, starting from the Market Green and proceeding to the City Park.

12 noon. - Royal salute, Victoria Square; City Park, singing "God save the Queen " by children, planting commemoration oak. singing "God bless the Prince of Wales " by children, presentation of medals and cakes to children, turning on water Children's Jubilee Fountain.
Launceston Examiner, 21st June 1897.

Address:Tamar Street, City Park, Launceston, 7250