Coronation of King Charles IIIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The River Red Gum commemorates the Coronation of King Charles III.

Charles III, formerly called Prince Charles, was born November 14, 1948, at Buckingham Palace, London, England).  He was crowned King of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from September 8, 2022. He is the eldest child of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.

After being the longest-serving monarch-in-waiting in British history, Charles ascended the throne at age 73, with the death of his mother in September 2022. He was crowned in the first coronation in seven decades on May 6, 2023.

After private schooling at Buckingham Palace and in London, Hampshire, and Scotland, Charles entered Trinity College, Cambridge, in 1967. He took a Bachelor’s Degree there in 1971, the first ever earned by an heir to the British crown. He also spent a term at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, learning Welsh in preparation for his investiture as Prince of Wales on July 1, 1969, at Caernarvon Castle.

He then attended the Royal Air Force College becoming a pilot and the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, and from 1971 to 1976 took a tour of duty with the Royal Navy.

Later he became an outspoken critic of modern architecture. He expressed his views on the topic in A Vision of Britain (1989). In 1992 he founded the Prince of Wales’s Institute of Architecture, which later evolved into the BRE Trust, an organization involved with urban regeneration and development projects.

Address:Albert Street, Federation Park, Gumeracha, 5233

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:22-July-1900
Actual Event End Date:22-July-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th May, 2023

Plaque :

The Adelaide Hills Council planted this River Red Gum to commemorate the Coronation of His Majesty King Charles III

Sponsored by

Gumeracha Community Association