Diamond Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott
The gardens known as Queen`s Park, and a bandstand were established to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria. The jubilee was officially celebrated on 22 June 1897 to mark the occasion of the 60th anniversary of Queen Victoria's accession on 20 June 1837. Queen Victoria was the first British monarch ever to celebrate a Diamond Jubilee.

The Albany celebrations for the Jubilee took place on Tuesday 22nd June 1897, with the official dedication of the Queen’s Jubilee Park held at 12 noon, preceded by music on the bandstand. Six pine trees were planted on the occasion by the Mayor and five councillors Haynes, Howell, McKenzie, Muir, Knight to represent the six decades of the reign of Queen Victoria.

Address:Stirling Terrace, Albany, 6330

Sub-Theme:Imperial