Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The Gallipoli Lone Pine trees were planted, and a commemorative plaque unveiled, in honour of Queen Elizabeth II to commemorate her Platinum Jubilee and acknowledge her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

This year, Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth celebrates her Platinum Jubilee, marking 70 years of service. In celebration of this milestone, the Governor as Administrator, Mr Howard, and current and former members of the Australian Defence Force, planted Gallipoli Lone Pine seedlings in the Government House grounds.

The seedlings were grown by the community group Friends of Warrnambool Botanic Gardens and donated to Government House. The parent tree of the seedlings is the Warrnambool Lone Pine, which is the direct descendant of the Lone Pine, from Lone Pine Ridge, Gallipoli. As the Warrnambool pine is no longer producing cones for seed propagation, the seedlings were among the last ones available from this tree.

The seedlings join several commemorative trees within the Government House grounds, planted by members of the Royal Family during visits to Government House as well as previous Governors of Victoria and their spouses.
Governor of Victoria, 2/6/2022.

Address:Government House Drive, Government House Grounds, Melbourne, 3004