Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

Celebrating Queen Elizabeth II’s Platinum Jubilee, the Coffs Harbour Garden Club (CHGC) has planted a tree celebrating the 70-year reign, which the members have dubbed a ‘Treebilee’. The auspicious planting took place at the North Coast Regional Botanic Garden in Coffs Harbour on Sunday, 6 November.

The species chosen is a Briar Silky Oak (Musgravea Heterophylla), an ornamental bushy tree, which grows to fifteen metres high and was supplied by City of Coffs Harbour. With striking foliage and showy cream scented flowers, being a rainforest species the tree was planted in the Proteaceae Rainforest area beside the main walkway.

Richard (Rick) Ackland, the Botanic Gardens’ Maintenance Coordinator, supervised and was involved in the planting. “The reason the tree was chosen for this tribute by the garden club is that in a recent storm a large tree fell and damaged the area, so it was decided to regenerate the area. We decided to honour Queen Elizabeth II’s remarkable 70 years of unbroken service as Monarch with a tree planting,” Noeline Sell from CHGC told News Of The Area. His Royal Highness Prince Charles The Prince of Wales (now King Charles III) launched the ‘Plant a Tree’ for the Queen’s Jubilee. It was hoped that worldwide participation by groups and individuals would celebrate by planting shrubs and trees in honour of the Queen’s lifetime of service. This was a club decision to participate, no money was raised for this project as the council supplied the tree/s to regenerate the area damaged by the storm.”

The plaque to mark the Treebilee will be a joint club/council/Botanical Gardens plaque and will be arranged with wording through Rick.

Other trees planted on the day were one Ivory Curl Tree (Buckinghamia Celsissima), two Northern silky oaks (Cardwellia Sublimis) and three Dorrigo Waratahs (Alloxylon Pinnatum).
Nambucca Valley News, News of the Area, 10 November 2022.

Address:Hardacre & Coff Streets, North Coast Regional Botanic Garden, Coffs Harbour, 2450