Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

Riverton Primary School received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will provide habitat for native fauna and enhance the tree canopy.

Deputy Mayor -Ben Kunze - City of Canning
Today His Excellency, Governor Chris Dawson visited Riverton Primary School Western Australia to officially open our brand new Queen’s Platinum Jubilee
Garden - a project many months in the making!  If you’ve seen the front of the school recently, we have complete changed it to a native entry full of flora that will provide future foraging habitat for local birds - especially local Black Cockatoo populations.

To celebrate this occasion, we had many special guests to see Governor Dawson and Mrs Dawson open the garden, including Mayor Patrick Hall - City of Canning, Councillor Amanda Spencer - Teo Bannister Ward, Dr Jags MLA, Sam Lim MP and City of Canning CEO Michael Littleton. It was also great to see many Canning staff there, as Canning has provided invaluable support to make this project a success.

My favourite part of today was seeing the amazing artwork throughout the school produced by all the students - they’ve been learning a lot about the plight of our Black Cockatoos and what we need to do to help their future, including increasing our level of tree canopy cover and by planting more foraging habitat. Educating the next generation is crucial. Sam and Lisa from Kaarakin Black Cockatoo Conservation Centre came with Rex the Baudin’s Black Cockatoo to show what this is all about - in fact Rex and Sam were at the school a few weeks ago educating students about our Black Cockatoos. There will be more tree plantings next year as part of stage 2 of the project and I look forward to seeing these trees grow.

This was a great team effort, and we had a great committee which I was proud to be part of - but a massive congratulations and well done goes to Deputy Principal Lea-Anne Frossos, Board Chair Helen Stamp and Joselyn Juraszek who all did a phenomenal amount of work to make this project a reality, as did Principal Paul Grundy and Karen Rundle.

It also wouldn’t happen without finance - a big thank you goes to former Tangney MP Ben Morton who provided the grant before the change of Government, the school’s P&C who were very generous, as well as Riverton MLA Dr Jags who also came to the party with a very important contribution - Thank You.

I am so happy to see all the work Riverton Primary Campus is doing to help local animals - it’s a real credit to the school’s leadership and everyone involved.
Facebook, Riverton Primary School Western Australia,

Address:255 Corinthian Road East, Riverton Primary School, Riverton, 6148