Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Yanchep-Two Rocks RSL Sub Branch received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant an avenue of trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and raise awareness of The Queen's Jubilee.

The northern suburbs community came along to Old Nursery Park in droves yesterday to celebrate the Planting Trees for the Queen`s Jubilee Event Yanchep.  The City was proud to be able to support this special event, which featured tree planting, live performances, market stalls and even a corgi race!  Thank you to the Contemporary Veterans of the RSL Yanchep Two Rocks Sub- Branch for organising this fantastic community event.
Facebook, City of Wanneroo, 27 September 2022.

There were 8 trees planted on the day of the event (26 September) by dignitaries.There will be 25 x 100ltr trees being planted today (Friday 30th September) by contactors. Another 8 x 35ltr trees will be planted in a couple of weeks by dignitaries who missed out.

The City of Wanneroo Parks Department have carried a thorough risk assessment of the tree planting project, and determined, because most trees are established and very heavy it has been decided the planting will be carried out by contractors.

Planting Trees for the Queens Jubilee Event Yanchep project is supported by RSLWA, through funding from the Australian Government’s Planting Trees for The Queen’s Jubilee Program, RSL Yanchep Two Rocks Sub-Branch and City of Wanneroo. In consultation with the City of Wanneroo, we have selected three species of trees to be planted at Old Nursery Park Yanchep. The concept of our project is to create an Honour Avenue, just like at Kings Park. Yanchep District Clubs, Groups and Business will have the opportunity to purchase a plaque that will be installed at the base of each tree in November. These plaques will be as a tribute to the Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II 70-year reign on the throne.

Species of Trees Selected:
25 x 100 litre Corymbia maculata, commonly known as Spotted Gum, planted along the southside footpath. This species is a medium-sized to tall tree that is endemic to eastern Australia. It has smooth, mottled bark, lance-shaped to curved adult leaves, flower buds usually in groups of three, white flowers and urn-shaped or barrel-shaped fruit.
13 x 15 litre Eucalyptus gomphocephala, commonly known as Tuart, it is one of the six forest giants of Southwest Australia. Tuart forest was common on the Swan coastal plain, until the valuable trees were felled for export and displaced by the urban development around Perth, Western Australia.

8 x 35 litre Eucalyptus Sideroxylon, commonly known as a Black Ironbark or Mugga Ironbark, or Red Ironbark, it is a small to medium-sized tree that is endemic to eastern Australia. This species has been chosen by RSL Yanchep Two Rocks Sub-Branch as a Remembrance to our Fallen Comrades, who gave their lives for our freedom. These Trees have a dark black trunk. From a distance they give the effect of a silhouette, growing tall and straight, representing a soldier at attention. There are 8 of these trees, representing the six states and two territories of Australia.
Facebook, City of Wanneroo, 30 September 2022.

Address:7 Yanchep Beach Road, Old Nursery Park, Yanchep, 6035