Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

Port Kennedy Primary School P&C Association received funding of $15,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will provide shade for students and enhance enjoyment of the local environment.

On Friday 16th December PKPS P&C will be hosting a Queens Jubilee commemoration at 9.30 with a breaking ground morning tea. We would love to see as many students and parents/carers there as possible (because it is a non-pupil day at school that day all students/children will need to be accompanied by an adult) So what's it all about you ask?...

Port Kennedy Primary School would like to create a garden that inspires wonder in our students and deepens their knowledge of the history of Australian native trees. The garden will be a space where students can walk through winding paths with native trees growing side by side. The garden will have a casual structure reflecting the natural symmetry of trees growing in nature. Under each tree there will be a metal laser cut QR code mounted on a plinth enabling students visiting the garden to learn about the tree, how it has traditionally been used over time and interesting facts including the fauna . At the end of the meandering path a final QR code will be a strong summation of our need to care for our local environment and the relationship the environment has on every one of us for a sustainable future. This project will heavily involve student participation in the planning, creating and informing stages. Student voice will ultimately be the inspiration for future generations to understand our flora and be urged to act for a sustainable future.
We look forward to seeing as many of you there as possible!
Facebook, Port Kennedy Primary School P&C, 6 December 2022.