Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemoratesthe Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

Friends of the Melton Botanic Garden Inc., received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant an avenue of native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will improve community well-being and support local wildlife.

The Friends of the Melton Botanic Garden launched their Queen’s Jubilee Tree Planting project on Thursday, October 20.

Planting Trees for the Queen’s Jubilee is a federal government initiative providing funding to community groups to assist them in planting trees to honour 70 years of service of Queen Elizabeth II.

The Friends of the Melton Botanic Garden received $20,000 from the fund to plant 500 trees in the Melton Botanic Garden. The first seeds of the 500 were planted at the launch event, which will one day create an avenue of native trees along the eastern border of the gardens, leading to the main entrance and garden centre.

Guests at the event were treated to speeches from the garden’s patron Jane Edmanson OAM, Hawke MP Sam Rae, Melton MP Steve McGhie, Melton mayor Goran Kesic, and Johannesburg Zoo conservation project manager Bishop Ngobeli, who is leading a project to plant 10 million trees in South Africa.

The event was rounded out with a morning tea.

Friends of the Melton Botanic Garden president John Bentley said it was a great day. “I think the project is absolutely wonderful, it will enhance that area all the way along the eastern boundary, and it’ll be spectacular as a legacy for the queen, and a legacy for Melton, for future enjoyment for generations to come,” he said. Mr Bentley said they expect to finish planting the 500 trees by July next year and community members are invited to help out at their garden grow days, or at their nursery.
Star Weekly, 21 October 2022.

Address:40 Lakewood Boulevard, Melton Botanic Garden, Melton, 3337