Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee WayPrint Page Print this page

The trees were planted, and a commemorative plaque unveiled, in honour of Queen Elizabeth II to commemorate her Platinum Jubilee and acknowledge her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

Altona College received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant native trees along a walkway, install a commemorative sign and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy and raise awareness of The Queen's Jubilee.

A new entrance to Altona College became a little bit greener recently. Altona College principal Julie Krause said the college council funded a new entrance on Civic Parade, with the federal government committing a $20,000 grant towards tree planting on the site through its Planting Trees for The Queen’s Jubilee program.

“The gate and pathway is utilised by the majority of the student population and their families each day,” she said. “Students, staff and families engaged with us in planting in excess of 170 established and young trees along the pathway and around the boundary of the college. In honour of the late, Queen Elizabeth II the new entrance has been named Jubilee Way.”

Gellibrand MP Tim Watts officially opened the new pathway and unveiled a plaque to commemorate the event. Mr Watts said he enjoyed joining the school community and planted a tree. “I know students, parents and staff have put a lot of work into making this project a success,” he said. “As we face a changing climate, we need as much canopy cover as possible in Melbourne’s west. This beautiful avenue of trees will provide valuable shaded areas for future generations of students to come.”

School council president Sarah Brooker said the council were excited for how the entrance would blossom into the future. “We hope that students have increased pride in their school as they walk through the gates every morning,” she said.

Community based tree planting events have been held across Australia to mark 70 years of service of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, with the new plantings also aimed at increasing community awareness and celebration of Her Majesty’s Jubilee and creating a legacy of tree plantings across the nation.
Star Weekly, 19 December 2022.

Address:103A Grieve Parade, Civic Parade Gateway, Altona College, New Town, 3018