Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Rosebud Park & Recreation Reserve Committee of Management Incorporated received funding of $7,500 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant a corridor of trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy, improve community wellbeing and enhance habitat for native fauna.

On Monday December 19th, Rosebud Park Recreation Reserve’s Committee of Management (CoM) along with Zoe McKenzie (Federal Member for Flinders) and Victoria’s Commissioner for the Environment Dr. Gillian Sparkes participated in a Queen’s Jubilee Commemorative Tree Planting Event.

The tree planting took place in the Rosebud Park & Recreation Reserve (adjoining Bay Views Golf Course) following a successful grant application from the CoM who independently manage the parkland.
The 'Jubilee Biodiversity Corridor Project' will see more than 200 trees planted in an area extending from Arthurs Seat State Park through to urban areas on the perimeter of Rosebud Park and aims to connect and preserve the habitats of native koalas, and other fauna.
Facebook, Bay Views Golf Club, 22 December 2022.

Address:Elizabeth Drive, Rosebud Bushland Reserve, Rosebud, 3939

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event End Date:06-February-2022

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th December, 2022

Trees planted to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II

This project is jointly funded through Rosebud Park and Recreation Reserve Committee of Management Inc. and the Australian Government`s Planting Trees for the Queen`s Jubilee Program.

This Jubilee Biodiversity Corridor specifically includes Eucalyptus varieties to provide habitat and food for the koala population while the understory provides habitat for other species of flora and fauna.

Australian Government              The Queen`s
Department of the                      Platinum Jubilee