Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Tasmanian Canine Defence League received funding of $11,500 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy, revegetate the area and improve community wellbeing.

AmbassaDogs Tater, Norm and Max donned their Sunday best yesterday to welcome the Governor of Tasmania, Her Excellency the Honourable Barbara Baker AC, to the Hobart Dogs’ Home to plant a tree in celebration of the late Queen’s Platinum Jubilee.

Her Excellency planted this tree as part of a larger tree planting project to celebrate the many years of service by Queen Elizabeth II—by improving local tree canopies—a project through which the Dogs’ Home was lucky enough to receive funding from the Australian Government to plant 1,000 native species in the Home’s surrounding bushland.

Throughout Her reign, Queen Elizabeth II planted more than 1,500 trees all over the world and spoke alongside Sir David Attenborough about the importance of trees in the Earth’s future.

These new trees will provide vitally needed soil stabilisation of the Home’s surrounding bushland. The trees will also provide shade and enrichment for the dog exercise yards and homes for native birds and animals.

Thank you, Your Excellency, Distinguished Emeritus Professor Chalmers and ADC Flight Lieutenant David North from Govermemt House Tasmania, for visiting us at the Home to mark this special occasion.
Facebook, Dogs Homes of Tasmania, 20 October 2022.

Address:101 Scotts Road, Dogs Home of Tasmania, Risdon Vale, 7016

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event End Date:06-February-2022

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 19th October, 2022

The Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Australia 2022

Trees planted to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II

The Governor of Tasmania, Her Excellency the Honourable Barbara Baker AC unveiled this plaque and planted a tree in Queen Elizabeth II`s honour in October 2022.

This project received funding from the Australian Government`s Planting Trees for the Queen`s Jubilee Program