Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The project received funding of $9,900 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant an avenue of trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and enhance the tree canopy.

The final tree in a commemorative avenue of Chinese elm trees will be planted along Queens Walk Oval in New Town today to mark Queen Elizabeth II's Platinum Jubilee. The trees will also restore a lost avenue planted more than a century ago marking the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria.

"Just over 125 years ago on 24 June 1897 an avenue of trees was planted here marking the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria, but at some point in time these trees were lost,” Lord Mayor Councillor Anna Reynolds said. "The canopy trees we plant here will not only honour Queen Elizabeth's 70 years of service as Australia's Head of State but will also restore the original lost avenue planted more than a century ago marking the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth’s great-great grandmother, Queen Victoria. These 15 elm trees will grow up to provide shade and shelter for generations of sporting families and add to Hobart’s growing urban tree canopy as part of our Street Tree Strategy. They will also become part of flood mitigation measures in New Town by capturing water in their canopies and reducing storm water flows."

Her Majesty reached the Platinum Jubilee milestone in February 2022 and passed away on 8 September 2022.

The Australian Government is supporting a range of national and community events in 2022 to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, and to honour her life’s achievements.

The Queens Walk Oval was identified as the ideal planting site in Hobart to commemorate Queen Elizabeth II's Platinum Jubilee because of its historical significance. This project is jointly funded through the City of Hobart and the Australian Government’s Planting Trees for The Queen’s Jubilee Program.
City of Hobart Council, 6 December 2022.

Address:Queens Walk, Queen Walk Oval , New Town, 7008