Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Seven trees were planted at Frankford Soldiers Memorial Hall to commemorate the Jubilee as well as a memorial tree in memory of the Queen`s passing which is listed as a separate entry.

Tamar NRM Inc. received funding of $10,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant trees at Youngtown Regional Park and Frankford Soldiers Memorial Hall, install commemorative signs and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will encourage community participation and support native wildlife.

Despite horrible weather we were extremely proud to have welcomed the Governor of Tasmania, Her Excellency Barbara Baker AC to Frankford on Sunday to dedicate a small ceremonial tree planting at the Hall to the memory of Queen Elizabeth II. We also had the honour of attendance by Federal, State and Local Government elected representives, along with community members to dedicate a further 7 trees to remember the 7 decades of the Queen's Reign and to acknowledge those valiant Australians who served in conflict for Crown and Country. The plantings recognised the Queen's great love of nature and trees, and her keenness to see a green canopy restored across the landscape.

Early in the new year we will begin in earnest to plant 500 native forest trees at this site to help fulfil the Queens' wish and also to build a lasting memorial to the veterans and the fallen from past conflicts. These trees planted at Frankford will be dedicated on Anzac Day 2023. We will be promoting the plantings when we have the trees ready and all welcome to help them establish!

A huge honour to work with great partners on this special Landcare project - the community of Frankford, West Tamar Council, Tamar NRM and many others!
Facebook, Frankford Soldiers Memorial Hall, 23 October 2022.

Address:1970 Frankford Road, Frankford Soldiers Memorial Hall, Frankford, 7275