Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

Greens Beach Golf Club received funding of $5,305 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant an avenue of native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy and provide additional habitat for wildlife.

A brilliant morning in the sun (finally!) joining the Greens Beach community to officially unveil the plaque commemorating the Green Beach Golf Club tree planting project, a a recipient of the special program commemorating Queen Elizabeth's Platinum Jubilee.

The Club removed aging pine trees last year as they were a threat to the safety of golfers at the club and holiday makers in the nearby adjacent caravan park. Working with club member and retired horticulturist Mike Castley, a selection of native species suitable to the coastal environment have been planted using the $5,000 in funding received from the program.

The event was also a great opportunity to catch up with club members about their latest projects and indulge in a wonderful morning tea.
Facebook, Bridget Archer MP, 3 November 2022.

Address:1765 Greens Beach Road, Greens Beach Golf Club, Greens Beach, 7270

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:06-February-1952
Actual Event End Date:06-February-2022

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 3rd November, 2022

Trees planted to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II

The project jointly funded by the Greens Beach Community and the Australian Government`s Planting Trees for the Queen`s Jubilee Program.