Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

City of Palmerston will be commemorating Queen Elizabeth II’s Platinum Jubilee, with an official tree planting at Gray Community Hall this Saturday, 4 June, 2022, from 10am. As a part of the Queen’s Commonwealth Canopy project, City of Palmerston Mayor, Athina Pascoe-Bell, will be joined by the Northern Territory Administrator, Her Honour the Honourable Vicki O’Halloran AO to mark this auspicious occasion.

The Queen’s reign of 70 years is significant, and the Jubilee is being commemorated across the Commonwealth in a variety of ways. Planting a tree in her honour is fitting considering the work that City of Palmerston is already doing in this space. City of Palmerston will also be lighting up the Water Tower ‘Royal purple’ from the 3 – 10 June.

City of Palmerston Mayor, Athina Pascoe-Bell extends her congratulations. “Firstly, I would like to congratulate Her Majesty on this inspiring milestone. As an environmental enthusiast, I believe celebrating incredible achievements such as the Queen’s 70-year reign with the planting of trees is so valuable. I invite the community to join us this afternoon in Rosebery to plant over 50 native trees and play a role in beautifying our city,” she said.

Quote from Her Honour the Honourable Vicki O’Halloran AO, Administrator of the Northern Territory. “It is wonderful to see the Palmerston community coming together to mark Her Majesty’s Platinum Jubilee with tree plantings.Tree planting events have been a focus of jubilee celebrations around the Commonwealth, and it is pleasing to see the initiative taking place here in the Northern Territory to mark this historic occasion.”

Council is committed to maintaining, protecting and enhancing Palmerston’s urban forest. This is fostered through the annual program of tree planting aimed at greening, cooling, and shading the city. Additionally, over the past 12 months, regular tree giveaways have seen 4500 native trees provided to Palmerston residents to plant in their own gardens.

A community tree planting event will commence at Golden Grove Park, Rosebery from 4pm, and those keen to attend can come along, plant some trees and enjoy a barbeque.
City of Palmerston, Media Release, 2 June 2022.

Address:29 Granites Drive, Golden Grove Park, Rosebery, 0832