Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $15,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant trees by a student led group, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will support native fauna and enhance the tree canopy.

On Tuesday, November 29 the Stradbroke Student Leaders hosted a very special afternoon tea to commemorate Her Majesty the Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee. We welcomed the Honourable John Gardner, our local member for Morialta, members of our Stradbroke School Governing Council, John Ward, the Managing Director of Eco Construction, school staff and students. Both Tanya Scanlan and the Honourable John Gardner recognized the contribution of students and staff towards the project. They acknowledged the Australian Government’s funding for the Planting for trees for the Queen’s Jubilee Program, and the Stradbroke School Governing fundraising committee and school community for raising the money to contribute to this wonderful project. The joint funds made stage 1 of this Aboriginal garden project a reality. This special garden was created to pay tribute to the Kaurna people. We invite our community to visit the new Aboriginal Garden where you will see a plaque to commemorate Her Majesty, the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee in one of the Yarning Circles and enjoy the tranquil garden space.
Stradbroke School Newsletter, 1 December 2022.

Address:73 Koonga Avenue , Stradbroke Primary School, Rostrevor, 5073