Queen Elizabeth II Platinum JubileePrint Page Print this page

The trees were planted, and a commemorative plaque unveiled, in honour of Queen Elizabeth II to commemorate her Platinum Jubilee and acknowledge her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The Corporation of the City of Campbelltown received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant an avenue of trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy and raise awareness of The Queen's Jubilee.

Address:Glynburn Road, Glynde, 5073

Monument Type:Trees