Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

Trees were planted in August 2022 with an official ceremony held on the 7th October 2022.

The project received funding of $2,500 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant a grove of Quandong trees on a street corner, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and provide habitat for native fauna.

Another working bee today at Quandong Corner (intersection of Cutline Rd and Southshore) today. Progress obtained a Federal Govt. grant for the Queens Jubilee to plant more native quandongs (Wild Peach) in this area and tidy up the block. We will shortly be having a formal event there and unveil a commemorative plaque - with a free morning tea for everyone. Twenty new small trees planted and a full trailer load of boxthorns, rubbish and non-native succulents removed. Thanks to our helpers Dave and Dave.
Facebook, Hardwicke Bay, 17 August 2022.

Address:Railway Terrace West, Cutline & Southshore Roads, Hardwicke Bay, 5575