Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The project received funding of $16,584 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant semi-mature trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the school precinct and provide shade for students.

Dear Families,

It’s been another busy week at Brighton! This morning we held a Garden Party to commemorate Queen Elizabeth’s Platinum Jubilee and to thank the Federal Government for the $17 000 grant to plant and irrigate trees in our new playspace.  The children and staff  looked very royal in their hats, crowns and tiaras! Thanks to Mandy for making over 700  cute teacup biscuits, they were yummy! Over the past 15 months the hardworking Grounds committee have been busy working behind the scenes to create the green playspace for present and future students to enjoy. It’s not finished yet, we are patiently waiting for the play equipment to be installed. A big shout to Michael Bennett for leading this project and to all the other committee members who kindly volunteer their time.

Address:1 Highet Avenue, Brighton Primary School, Brighton, 5048

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event End Date:06-February-2022

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 31st March, 2023

Trees planted to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II

This project is jointly funded through Brighton Primary School and the Australian Government`s Planting Trees for the Queen`s Jubilee Program.

This program takes place on Kaurna Country.