Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $3,500 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant trees at Penola Showground, install commemorative plaques and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and enhance the tree canopy.

A Tree Planting Service has been held in Penola to honour Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II and her 70 extraordinary years selflessly serving the Commonwealth.

Member for Barker Tony Pasin said the project to plant trees at the Penola Showgrounds was funded by the Federal Government through the Planting Trees for The Queen’s Jubilee Program announced at the beginning of Her Majesty’s 70th year as Monarch.

Penola Pastoral Agricultural & Horticultural Society applied for funding to plant trees to honour the Queens Platinum Jubilee, by planting trees near the new pavilion, which also received funding through the Federal Coalition Government in 2020.

Mr Pasin said planting trees to honour the Queens 70 years of service was even more meaningful now, giving the community an opportunity to come together and reflect on a life of service. “During Her Majesty’s 70 amazing years, Australia hosted The Queen on 16 occasions, and on many of these visits, trees were planted at community events and ceremonies—leaving a long-lasting reminder of the special occasion for the people in those communities. In fact, The Queen is said to have planted 1500 trees throughout Her reign,“ Mr Pasin said. “Planting Trees for The Queen’s Platinum Jubilee is a fitting way to celebrate and honour our longest serving Monarch, and I congratulate the Penola Pastoral Agricultural and Horticultural Society on taking up the opportunity and for the lasting legacy these trees will offer to the Penola community in the Queen’s honour.”
Tony Pasin MP, 20 September 2022.

Address:John Street, Penola Showgrounds, Penola, 5277