Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Murgon RSL received funding of $6450 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant native trees in a newly established Memorial Park , install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and enhance the tree canopy,

Llew O`Brien MP
As they say, "blessed is he who plants trees under whose shade he will never sit" . This old railway corridor block doesn't look much now, but this will be
transformed into a new Memorial Garden to mark the Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and pay respects to those who fought for Australia. It will be our grandchildren and children who will enjoy this place in full glory at Gore Street, thanks to the initiative of Murgon RSL Sub Branch.

Congratulations is deserved for their work to achieve a $4542 Federal Government grant for trees to recognise the Queen's 70 years of service to Australia while creating a new park to reflect on veterans' service since World War 2, where no memorials currently exist.
Facebook, Murgon RSL, 8 September 2022.

On Saturday 10 December, the Murgon community opened the Veterans’ Memorial Park – a peaceful space to honour post-World War II veterans.

An initiative of the Murgon RSL Sub Branch, the park was opened by State Member for Nicklin, Rob Skelton MP and Murgon RSL Sub Branch President, Kevin Gill.

The opening followed more than 12 weeks of planning and construction and included a tribute to the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee with the unveiling of a dedicated plaque among more than 30 juvenile and mature trees planted in honour of Queen Elizabeth II’s 70 years of service to Australia.

A prominent feature of the park is the installation of a replica Long Tan Cross, which has been erected in honour of those who served and lost their lives in the Vietnam War. Commemorative plaques have also been installed, honouring wars and conflicts in Vietnam, East Timor, Afghanistan and Iraq, as well as acknowledging Peacekeeping Forces.
Excerpt from RSL Queensland, 14 December 2022.

Address:Gore Street, Veterans`Memorial Park , Murgon, 4605