Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $18,215 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the precinct and enhance shade for visitors.

Thank you to all of the children from two local schools Benowa SS and St Kevin’s School who were the stars of the first planting of a project – the Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Avenue and Woodland Walk on Tuesday.

”Set amongst trees planted over a century ago, the project which includes many plants from several different regional ecosystems, is all about the future for these children and the children of all of the Gold Coast. It is designed so they understand and cherish the rich flora of our region. The children were invited to plant for their futures in the first stage of this project which began in March 2022 with a Grant Application for funds from the Commonwealth of Australia ‘Planting Trees for the Future’ program. It also celebrates the incredible sacrifices and contribution of the Rosser Family who donated the land for a place of nature way back in 1969, and the heritage of the Muir’s who settled the site in 1866 and had the foresight to plant trees now one hundred and fifty years old, and before that the spiritual and physical relationship of the Traditional Owners of the land.”

After the tree planting, Kate led the children along the Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Avenue and Woodland Walk. “I saw the kids light up with plant stories ….. which reinforced the need for green.” says Kate.

Thank you Kate for your tireless dedication in ensuring our kids inherit a green and sustainable future. We thank Angie Bell for supporting our community and on-going commitment to the gardens. Our thanks to Curator of GCRBG Paul Cockbain and his team for all of their hard work and of course all of the volunteers…the Friends for their dedication in preserving the gardens.
A very special day indeed.
Facebook, Friends of the Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens,