Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.  The plaque was unveiled adjacent to the Mazlin Creek Rail Bridge on the 2nd December 2022.

Tablelands Outdoor Recreation Association Inc. received funding of $11,614 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The grant was to plant 2,500 Mabi species trees between Grove St. Atherton and Beantree Road near Tolga, a distance of some 3 lineal km. The importance of future copse plantings in this area are intended to link to the existing Mabi forest, which is a nationally threatened ecological community and represented by a mere 1,050 ha of disconnected remnant on the planet.

The location of these plantings, and their significance, will increase community awareness of protecting the Mabi forest complex as well as recognising the importance of the Queen’s Jubilee.

On 2 December 2022 the Queens Jubilee and commemorative tree planting event was held adjacent to the Mazlin Creek bridge on the Atherton Tablelands Rail Trail and was attended by approximately 60 people.

After a lively talk from TORA’s president Tim Trehearn, the group undertook a short walk to view current plantings, and the Tableland Regional Council mayor then unveiled a plaque to honour the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee and her life.

Earlier this year Tableland Outdoor Recreation Association (TORA) was fortunate to receive a Federal Government funded grant to commemorate Queen Elizabeth’s Platinum Jubilee by way of a tree planting initiative.

The T4 group (aptly named Tableland, Tracks, Trails and Trees) commenced the Queen’s Jubilee plantings in August 2022 and has accumulated approximately 450 volunteer hours and planted 880 trees since then. This group of volunteers comprise a cohort of mostly retired folks who like riding bikes and who are not new to volunteering.

Over the past 4 years the group has been volunteering together on the Atherton Herberton Historic Rail and the Atherton Tablelands Rail Trail, and has invested 2,500 volunteer hours and prepared, planted, mulched and watered a total 2,600 endemic trees.

By the end of March 2023 the group hopes to have planted another approximately 1,500 trees, hopefully with the assistance of other planting groups in the Tablelands region.  The group has also had terrific collaboration from a number of other organisations.
RailTrails Australia, 28 December 2022.

Address:Grove Street, Atherton Rail Trail between Grove Street & Beanland Road, Atherton, 4883