Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $7,500 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy and improve community participation

Queen Elizabeth's Jubilee Garden Project
In response to queries about who 'owns' the project, I'd like to reaffirm that this is a COMMUNITY PROJECT to improve the aesthetics and general vibe of Mission Beach.

When the QEJ grant application was released, C4 asked the Council for some potential sites for a community tree-planting event. CCRC suggested the junction of El Arish/Mission Beach Rd and Tully/Mission Beach Rd opposite M.A.R.C.S Park - a site which we have all recognized as needing something to be done for years because of its prime entrance location. CCRC also suggested that C4 liaise with Paul Roxby ('Rocka') from Mission Beach Nursery because of his long-standing interest in improving the look of the area. So here we are! Working together for the community.
C4 as an incorporated community organization with audited financial accounting was able to successfully apply for the funding through Bob Katter's office. Now we are asking for community hands to make this Jubilee celebration event a lasting benefit for the Mission Beach community.
C4 would like to reinforce our thanks to the following for their support and assistance - Hon. Bob Katter and his office, Mr Shane Knuth MLA, Cr Trudy Tschui, Mayor Mark Nolan and staff of CCRC as well as community businesses, service groups and community members who have or will assist to make this truly a community project.
Saturday 20th August 9am.
Facebook, C4 - Community for Coastal and Cassowary Conservation-10 August 2022.