Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $5,500 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant a mature tree, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and enhance the tree canopy.

COMMEMORATIVE TREE PLANTING CEREMONY. Over one-thousand students, staff and special guest Ted O`Brien MP - Federal Member for Fairfax celebrated the life and reign of Queen Elizabeth II and our new King Charles III.
Facebook, Suncoast Christian College, 15 September 2022.

College tree planting honours the Queen’s enduring grace
Farewell Your Majesty

Over one-thousand students, teachers and staff gathered at Suncoast Christian College on Wednesday in honour of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II to commemorate a life of unflagging service, humility and faith. The tribute included the planting of a Moreton Bay fig tree, symbolic of the enduring grace and strength which Her Majesty was known for during her remarkable seventy-year reign. The event was supported by a $5000 Planting Trees for The Queen’s Jubilee grant.

Ted O`Brien MP - Federal Member for Fairfax  said the event provided a meaningful outlet for the school community to mourn the loss of an extraordinary Monarch. “The Queen led a remarkable life; a selfless life of service to her country and to her Commonwealth,” Mr O’Brien said. She will be remembered for her enduring strength, kindness and grace. “I am delighted to have supported today’s ceremony, which so aptly honoured Her Majesty’s 70 years of duty. She will be honoured until the end of days.”

Suncoast Christian College Principal Greg Mattiske, said the school had originally planned to host the special outdoor ceremony to mark the Platinum Jubilee milestone of Queen Elizabeth II, but adapted proceedings to provide the school community an opportunity to pay their respects. “The date for the Ceremony has been set for some time but it was all the more poignant due to Queen Elizabeth II’s sudden death last Friday,” Mr Mattiske said. “With her passing, we will pay tribute to her historic reign and devotion to duty, family, faith and service.”

The ceremony included the laying of floral wreaths in memory of the late Queen and recognition of our new monarch, King Charles III. Suncoast Christian College Director of Studies Mrs Lyndall Waters, said the event was of great significance.
“Moreton Bay figs grow into giant trees of magnificence and steadfast beauty, becoming the crown in the tree canopy. This is such a fitting tribute for Her Majesty.”
Facebook, Suncoast Christan College, Sunshine Valley Gazette,
23 September 2022.

Address:Shubert & Kiel Mountain Roads, Suncoast Christian College, Woombye, 4559

Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event End Date:06-February-2022

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th September, 2022

Trees planted to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

This project is jointly funded through Suncoast Christian College and the Australian Government`s Planting Trees for the the Queen`s Jubilee Program.

This project takes place on Gubbi Gubbi / Kabi Kabi Country