Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State. 42 trees were planted along the Pineapple Rail Trail and the remaining trees were offered to local schools in the area,

Capricorn Coast Landcare received funding of $12,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant 70 native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will provide shade, support native wildlife and raise awareness of The Queen's Jubilee.

In a second planting and as part of the Queen’s Jubilee Program, Capricorn Coast Landcare volunteers have assisted Taranganba State School students plant trees in the school grounds. Landcare President Malcolm Wells said the initial planting was a fine commemoration and given Queen Elizabeth’s passing, is a fitting memorial that will provide shade and a lovely corridor along the popular walking and cycling trail.

“When we received the Queen’s Jubilee Program grant to purchase 70 trees for planting, I asked residents where they would most like to see the trees planted and the majority agreed the Pineapple Rail Trail would be most suited,” Mr Wells said. “With the remaining trees we decided to offer them to Taranganba State School, Farnborough State School and Yeppoon State School as a lasting memory that will be enjoyed by many years of students into the future.We planted forty-two trees along the trail corridor and are in the process of doing the school plantings over the coming weeks.”

At the first planting along the Yeppoon Pineapple Rail Trail Member for Capricornia Michelle Landry said the planting of trees for the Queen’s Jubilee Program presented a terrific opportunity for the local community to play a part in such a meaningful celebration.

“It’s wonderful to be able to honour the legacy of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, who took part in many tree planting ceremonies over the 16 occasions that she visited Australia,” Ms Landry said. “I would like to congratulate the Capricorn Coast Landscape Group, who were the recipients of the of a $12,000 Government grant to plant trees in honour of the late Queen’s 70-year service to Australia and the Commonwealth, on creating such a thoughtful and beautiful pathway along the Yeppoon Rail Trail and shade areas for the schools."
CQ Today, 24 November 2022.

Address:Taranganba Road, Taranganba State School, Taranganba, 4703