Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State

The project received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant an avenue of trees alongside the Old Hume Highway, install commemorative plaques and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and raise awareness of The Queen's Jubilee.

Community members and media representatives are invited to attend a ceremonial tree planting in Berrima to mark the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.

Berrima Residents Association received $20,000 in Federal Government funding to plant trees to commemorate 70 years of the late Queen’s reign. A plan is currently being developed in consultation with the community and Wingecarribee Shire Council will plant trees once this has been finalised. A Georgian theme has been identified to complement the history and character of the village.

The tree planting ceremony will take place at 5 pm on Saturday 10 December opposite the Surveyor General Inn on the Old Hume Highway in Berrima.

The ceremonial oak tree was grown from seed from the Henry Parkes Federation Tree planted in 1890.

The funding program provided each federal electorate up to $100,000 in grants for up to 10 projects nominated by the local Federal Member of Parliament in consultation with their immediate community. It complements other initiatives across the Commonwealth, such as the tree planting project in the United Kingdom inviting people to “Plant a Tree for the Jubilee”.
Wingecarribee Shire Council Media Centre, 9 December 2022.

Address:Old Hume Highway, Berrima , 2577