Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will improve community participation and provide additional habitat for native fauna.

Last term, we received a grant from the Australian Government to plant trees to celebrate the Queen’s Jubilee. The money was used to remove the three large camphor Laurel trees on the corner of Lakemba St and Garrong Rd. Our new native garden has been planted behind the hall on Lakemba St and we are looking for a date when we can officially open this garden. It has been planted with 3 large gum trees and about 100 small native bushes and grasses (Sweet flag, Hairy Woollygrass, German Garlic and Basket Grass). Work continues to make this area more accessible.
Facebook, St Therese Catholic Primary School Lakemba,
8 November 2022.

This Thursday, our newest native garden will be officially opened by Ms Debbie Agapitos on behalf of Tony Burke, the Federal Member for Watson. The ceremony will take place at 11.15 in the garden on the corner of Lakemba St. and Garrong Rd. We look forward to welcoming Ms Agapitos to our school.
Facebook, 6 December 2022.

We are so pleased with our newest native garden on the corner of Lakemba St. and Garrong Rd! It was officially opened by Mr Zac Hatzis who planted a flowering Eucalypt on behalf of Tony Burke, the Federal Member for Watson and Mr Conlan who planted a Christmas Bush. A plaque was unveiled to commemorate the event and to acknowledge that this project received funding from the Australian Government’s ‘Planting Trees for the Queen’s Jubilee Program’.

These final trees complete the garden that was prepared and planted by the Muru Mittigar Landscaping Company. It is hoped that these native plants will help return the garden to its original look before European settlement in Lakemba.
Thank you to Mr Quirk for organising a makeover of our school garden. What a wonderful opportunity for our students to witness a momentous event.
Facebook, 19 December 2022.

Address:2A Yerrick Road, St Theresa`s Catholic Primary School, Lakemba, 2195