Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant mature trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and enhance the tree canopy.

RFBI Kurri Kurri Masonic Village residents are enjoying some beautiful new landscaping thanks to a grant through The Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Project.

The new trees in our ground are slowly growing with the help of the tender care of residents and staff after they were planted in honour of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II’s life achievements. The community-based tree planting program continued as planned after The Queen passed in September last year.

The grant awarded us $20,000 to plant trees around our village. To honour the occasion, we hosted a luncheon for lodge members, their families, residents, staff and guests. We were fortunate to have the Grand Master MW Bro Mr Les Hicks, Meryl Swanson Federal Member for Patterson, Representing Cessnock City Council Councillors, Mitchel Hill, Ann Sander and Karen Jackson join us for lunch.

The celebration also included the presentation of a certificate recognising 70 years of membership in Freemasonry to W Bro George Burgess, who is now a resident at the Village.

A special thank you to W Bro Graham Smith, RW Bro Terry Stothard and Brian Smith for all their hard work in securing the grant and for organising the design and landscaping of the trees on the grounds at RFBI Kurri Kurri Masonic Village.

We are delighted to now have 53 new, mature trees that line the road and paths at our Village and surround the current dam. We look forward to seeing these beautiful Grafted Canadian Maples and Crepe Myrtles trees flourish.
RFBI Village News, 20 December 2022

Address:412 Lang Street, RFBI Kurri Kurri Masonic Village, Kurri Kurri, 2327