Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The project received funding of $19,700 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant mature trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will provide shade for community members and beautify the local environment.

In March 2020, we invited the community to Have Your Say on plans to update Hurlstone Park: Memorial Reserve. Since then, guided by the community’s feedback, we updated the Master Plan. In mid 2022, we started construction of the Hurlstone Park Community Space, which will be completed by mid 2023.

Council has received grant funding from the Australian Government to enhance the plans for Hurlstone Park, through the planting of trees for the Queen’s Jubilee program. This program aims to increase community awareness and celebration of Her Late Majesty’s Jubilee, whilst creating a legacy by planting trees across the nation. It will help to increase and enhance the area of tree canopy.

Hurlstone Park has been selected to be a part of this $20,000 funding opportunity. The trees being planted will be in addition to the original plants and will match the existing trees planted in 2021, making them complementary to the existing landscape. These trees will provide shade opportunities without obstructing the passive recreation space.

These trees are scheduled to be planted in early December 2022, which will be followed by an event later in the year to commemorate the occasion.

Address:35 - 41 Crinan Street, Hurlstone Memorial Reserve, Hurlstone Park, 2193

Monument Type:Trees