Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

he trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The project received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant mature native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will support the revegetation of the area and enhance the tree canopy.

Georges River Council recently planted a total of 18 trees at Spooner Park Beverley Park, Mary Street Dog Park Riverwood and Thorpe Park Hurstville. These trees were planted by Georges River Council to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.

This project received funding from the Australian Government's Planting Trees for The Queen's Jubilee Program. Georges River Council acknowledges the Bidjigal people of the Eora Nation, the traditional custodians of the land on which these trees are planted.

Commemorative events were held at each of the three sites. Representing each of the federal seats of the Georges River LGA.

In the Banks Electorate event held at Mary Street Dog Park, Riverwood, on Friday 18 November, Federal Member for Banks, Hon. David Coleman MP finalised the tree planting with the spreading of mulch with Mayor Nick Katris. Mr Coleman provided $18,140 in funding that was used for planting two Kurrajong trees (Brachychiton populneus trees), two Prickly Paperbark trees (Melaleuca styphelioides) and three Sydney Blue Gum trees (Eucalyptus saligna).

Also on Friday, the Federal Member for Barton, Hon. Linda Burney MP finalised the tree planting with the spreading of mulch at Thorpe Park, Hurstville. Ms Burney provided $9,980 to fund planting of the four locally native trees, being two Turpentine trees (Syncarpia glomulifera) and two Sydney Blue Gum trees (Eucalyptus saligna).

Mayor Katris finalised the tree planting with the spreading of mulch over seven locally native Eucalyptus trees planted at Spooner Park in Beverley Park. Federal Member for Cook, Hon Scott Morrison MP provided $18,140 in funding for the seven trees, two Prickly Paperbark trees (Melaleuca styphelioides), and five Sydney Blue Gum trees (Eucalyptus saligna) planted at the Cook electorate park.

The grant funds will also support additional tree maintenance for 16 weeks, after which time Council’s operational staff will continue maintenance.
Georges River Council, 28 November 2022.

Address:Jubilee Avenue, Spooner Park, Beverley Park , 2217