Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The project received funding of $20,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant mature native trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy and reduce urban heat effects.

The Kogarah Bay Progress Association last week hosted three 'Turning of the First Sod' tree planting ceremonies in commemoration of the Platinum Jubilee of the late Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.

On Thursday, 17 November the 'Turning of the First Sod' ceremony took place at Terry Street Reserve, Blakehurst by Mr Coleman who was joined by Georges River Council Deputy Mayor Kathryn Landsberry and Councillors Sam Elmir, Natalie Mort and Peter Mahoney.

Kogarah Bay Progress Association president, Jeff Powys welcomed them and thanked them for their participation in the ceremony to honour Her Majesty and her life's achievements". "Terry Street Reserve is a beautiful spot for families in the local area to enjoy. The tree planting program will further improve the Reserve for residents., It's a great initiative by the Kogarah Bay Progress Association", Mr Coleman said

The Association was successful in receiving Federal Government funding via Federal Member for Cook, Scott Morrison, Member for Banks, David Coleman Member for Barton, Linda Burney MP, which encompasses the Georges River Local Government Area, as part of the Planting Trees for The Queen's Platinum Jubilee Program.

This was followed by a second ceremony at Carss Bush Park on the same day where KBPA president, Jeff Powys welcomed the Federal Member for Cook, Scott Morrison who performed the 'Turning of the First Sod', along with Georges River Council Mayor Nick Katris.

Members of the Kogarah Bay Progress Association were also in attendance.

Mr Morrison said " As the Queen's Platinum Jubilee Planting program rolls out across the country it is now made even more significant, as we celebrate Her Majesty's incredible life of service, and more recently, commemorate her passing
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader (NSW), 28 November 2022.

Address:49 Terry Street, Terry Street Reserve, Blakehurst, 2221