Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Ten Japanese maple trees commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The trees were planted in the Good Works Garden with funding of $17900 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021 -2024. The project will plant shade trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will enhance the tree canopy and improve community participation

It’s a garden developed from a paddock that’s in a carpark – and will benefit the local community.

The Good Works Garden is a collaboration between Dirty Jane’s, Argyle Housing and. St Vincent de Paul Society Canberra/Goulburn. The name reflects the Vinnies’ mission to do good works. The garden was developed from a paddock at the back of Dirty Jane’s in Fyshwick and now sits in its carpark, easily accessible to the volunteers and other community members who will tend to it and take nourishment from it.

The Good Works Garden will include projects for residents of housing run by Argyle Housing and Vinnies and be a community resource to be enjoyed by people of all ages. Fresh produce from the garden will also be used by Vinnies Blue Door, which provides nutritious meals to those who need it throughout the year.

Dirty Jane’s owner Jane Crawley said she hoped the garden would represent “love, generosity of spirit and bringing the community together”. She loved that a piece of dirt from the “long paddock” would inspire positivity for a community.

Ms Crawley made special mention of the Bowral Men’s Shed for making the fences and said Dirty Jane’s looked forward to providing lots of cups of tea to the volunteers working on the garden.

As part of the proceedings yesterday, a plaque for a community tree program next to the garden was also unveiled by Canberra MP Alicia Payne and Argyle Housing CEO Carolyn Doherty. The 10 Japanese maples, trained to eventually provide a canopy, were funded by the Planting Trees for the Queen’s Jubilee program to commemorate Queen Elizabeth II’s 70 years on the throne.

Federal grants of between $2000 and $20,000 were distributed throughout Australia funding for community-based tree planting events. The trees at Dirty Jane’s would provide shade for the garden’s volunteers.

Ms Payne said the community tree program took on greater significance since the Queen’s death last month and was also now a way to remember the late monarch and her life of service.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 21 October 2022.

Address:80 Collie Street, Good Works Garden, Carpark behind Dirty Jane`s, Fyshwick, 2609

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event End Date:06-February-2022

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 20th October, 2022

Trees planted to commemorate the Platinum Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

This project received funding from the Australian Government`s Planting Trees for the Queen`s Jubilee Program.

This project takes place on Ngunnawal Country