Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The Jubilee Walkway commemorates the Platinum Jubilee of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II and acknowledges her 70 years of service as Australia`s Head of State.

The Walkway extends for 30 kilometrres from Queen Elizabeth Park, Coolangatta to Philip Park at the Spit which was named in honour of the Queen`s late husband. The walkway features bronze plaques laid at approximately 500 metre intervals and interpretive signage.

The Platinum Jubilee of Elizabeth II was celebrated in 2022 in the Commonwealth of Nations to mark the 70th anniversary of the accession of Queen Elizabeth II on 6 February 1952. The celebration plans were formally unveiled in full by Buckingham Palace on 10 January 2022.

In the United Kingdom, there was an extra bank holiday on 3 June, and the usual Spring bank holiday was moved from the end of May to 2 June, to create a four-day Jubilee bank holiday weekend from Thursday 2 June to Sunday 5 June. This is the first time that any British monarch has celebrated a platinum jubilee. At the time of the Jubilee, Elizabeth II was the third - longest reigning verified sovereigh monarch in history.  For the first time, Jubilee Beacons were lit in every capital city of each Commonwealth country.

One of the most significant community walkway projects in the coast’s history started today with the laying of a plaque in the Oceanway at Coolangatta. This year is the jubilee celebration year for Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, who visited Coolangatta in 1963 as part of her Australian tour. She is now the longest serving British monarch.

The plaque, laid by Mayor Tom Tate and Cr Gail O’Neill, is one of 70 bronze markers to be installed from Queen Elizabeth II Park at Coolangatta, north to Philip Park at The Spit. That park was named in honour of her late husband, the Duke of Edinburgh, in 1983.

“We love our history on the coast and today we are creating a little more,’’ said Mayor Tom Tate. “The total distance is 30km so a bronze marker will be visible, on average, around every 500m. We will also install interactive signage at 20 locations along the route to give walkers more detail of the features that are visible at these interpretive signs.’’

Mayor Tate said the installation would take around six weeks. “The UK celebrations for Her Majesty are in early June so we will be finished in time for that commemoration,’’ said Mayor Tate.

Each marker weighs 4.7kg and will act as a storyboard for historic events.

The marker installed today reflected on the time Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip visited the Gold Coast as part of their 1963 royal tour. Before their arrival, the then Coolangatta Chamber of Commerce suggested the foreshore between McLean and McDonald streets be named after Her Majesty. The proposal was adopted by Council and it was named Queen Elizabeth Park II.

Cr O’Neill said Coolangatta has a rich history. “We share so much of our history with our northern NSW neighbours,’’ she said. “It’s great to see this oceanway project start here and extend north.’’

Other markers will feature interactive signage with facts about Her Majesty’s Coronation as well as other local ‘stories’. Mayor Tate said a memorial sculpture will be installed at Philip Park to honour Prince Philip. “We are still finalising designs for this feature and the final installation will occur over the next 12 months.’’

The walkway project is expected to cost $50,000.
City of Gold Coast, 14 April 2022.