Diamond Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Victoria Park and the entrance gates commemorate the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1897.

The Victoria Park Gates were erected in honour of the Queens Diamond Jubilee celebrations in 1897. A public meeting held on June 2nd, 1897, resolved that the Jubilee should be celebrated by forming a recreation ground and commemorative gates. The present site was selected and the foundation stones were laid on 22 June 1897, the commemoration day of the 60th anniversary of the Queen's reign.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest -reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

Address:Queen Street, Victoria Park, Peterborough, 5422

Sub-Theme:Imperial