King George VPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates King George V.

George V (George Frederick Ernest Albert; 3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

No other day in the history of Forbes has been so eagerly looked forward to in recent years as Wednesday last, the occasion of the official opening of the Municipal Council's new Olympic swimming pool and King George V. Memorial Park dedicated to the memory of one of the most beloved of the Empire's monarchs. The day was a most delightful one in every respect, and it is estimated that over 1500 people attended to witness the colorful display associated with the official opening ceremony, which was performed by the Hon. E.S. Spooner, Minister for Public Works and Local Government. Many Local Goverment representatives from all the surrounding towns were in attendance, and all were unstinted in their praise of the wonderful nature of the improvements which have been carried out, particularly those who were in a position to know the transformation scene that had been effected to what was once known as North Circle Park, a desolate waste of low-lying land that was once no better than a rubbish dump.

Long before the appointed hour for the opening ceremony, which was delayed by the lengthy nature of the speeches at the one o'clock luncheon tendered to the visiting Minister of the Crown, the pool grounds were thronged with a gay jostling crowd which evinced no impatience at the enforced wait, but embraced the opportunity to make a thorough inspection of the many points of interest both in connection with the Olympic pool, its buildings and other arrangements, and the Memorial Park, while many juveniles and adults disported themselves in the crystal waters of the pool. The many touches of color lent by a liberal display of bunting on the buildings, swimming costumes of every conceivable hue and description, deck chairs and beach umbrellas of colorful pattern, and an immense parking of cars outside the area, all contributed to a scene of kaleidoscopic grandeur that held the spectators enthralled, giving an augury of success of the new venture that should be pleasing to all concerned in its establishment. The presence among the visiting swimmers of Messrs. Dick Eve and Harry Hay, ex-Olympic champions, was greatly appreciated. The Minister had a busy day, inspecting the pool and park and other subsidised and special works in the morning, receiving deputations, attending the official banquet, opening the Olympic pool and Memorial Park, and hearing other deputations again during the remainder of the afternoon.
Forbes Advocate (NSW ), 12 November 1937.

Address:Johnson & Lawler Streets, King George V Memorial Park, Forbes, 2871