Visit of the Duke of GloucesterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the naming of Gloucester Road in honour of the Duke of Gloucester's visit in 1934. The Gloucester Centre building was also named after the Duke of Gloucester in 1999.

In 1934, Prince Henry, the Duke of Gloucester and son of King George V, made a two day visit to Buderim. To commemorate the visit the road from Orme Road to Main Street was renamed Gloucester Road in 1935.

Buderim, December 9. In glorious weather and amid delightful surroundings, the Duke is thoroughly enjoying his final weekend in Australia. Apparently he wishes for a day or two to be quite free of official or ceremonial functions, and today he appreciated a last run in a speed boat along the Mooloolah River. He surfed at Mooloolah and spent the afternoon riding one of the Defence Department's horses made available for his use.

Brisbane, December 9. After a most enjoyable weekend in the Buderim district, on the north coast, the Duke of Gloucester rejoined the royal train at Nambour late tonight, and will come on to Brisbane early tomorrow morning.
Northern Miner (Charters Towers, Qld.), 10 December 1934.

Dealing with the beach improvements scheme for Mooloolaba and Point Cartwright, Councillor Murphy said that the plans and specifications had been passed. The cost would be £306, and the Buderim end of the division would not be expected to pay any extra rate to meet the expenses of the loan. The subcommltee for the naming of the streets has completed the work, one of the principal streets being called Gloucester Road, in honour of the Duke's visit, and another Orme Road, after the Governor.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 31 July 1935.

Note: The plaque states that the Duke of Gloucester visited Buderim in November 1934. The Duke stayed at Buderim on the 8th & 9th of December.

Address:Gloucester Road, Buderim, 4556

Monument Type:Road