Visits of the Royal Family in 1988Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The framed tie commemorates the visits of Queen Elizabeth II, the Prince and Princess of Wales, and the Duke and Duchess of York during the Bicentennial year in 1988. The tie was only available to those directly involved with the organisational aspects of the vists.

The Queen and Prince Philip also made a popular visit in 1988 as part of the bicentenary celebrations. On Saturday 30 April 1988, the Queen opened the World Expo in Brisbane before opening the new permanent Parliament House in Canberra on Monday 9 May.

During the bicentenary celebrations, Australia was also visited by The Prince and Princess of Wales, The Duke and Duchess of York and The Duke and Duchess of Kent.

Address:Boonah - Fassifern Road, Templin Historical Village Museum, Templin, 4310

Sub-Theme:Imperial

The Tie

This tie commemorates the visits of HM, the Queen, the Prince & Princess of Wales, (Charles & Diana), and the Duke and Duchess of York, (Andrew & Sarah) during our 1988 Bi-centennial year. It was only available to those directly involved with the organisational aspects of all three visits.

Presented by Major (Ret) S. F. (Frank) Reid, AM Army ceremonial officer 1988 / 89