Coronation of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Roger Johnson

The Queen Elizabeth II Square commemorates the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.  The coronation of Queen Elizabeth II as monarch of the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, the Union of South Africa, Pakistan, and Ceylon took place on 2 June 1953.

One of the principal ceremonies on Coronation Day was the unveiling of a Memorial Stone, set in the path in front of the Municipal Council Chambers, proclaiming that the surrounding area had been named "Queen Elizabeth II Square." The ceremony was performed by the Mayor (Ald. G. S. E. Adams) towards the conclusion of the United Divine Service. The Mayor was attended by the Shire President (Cr. R. G. Bray) and the president of the Muswellbrook R.S.L. and Club (Mr. H. M. Smith). The Mayor, in his brief address, said:— "In order to commemorate the Coronation of Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Muswellbrook and District Coronation Celebrations' Committee has provided as a fitting gesture a suitable memorial to mark the historic occasion. "As your Mayor and chairman of the committee, the signal honor has fallen on me to unveil the Memorial Stone and proclaim this square, 'Queen Elizabeth the II Square."
Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 5 June 1953.

Address:Bridge & Market Streets, Queen Elizabeth II Square, Muswellbrook, 2333

Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:02-June-1953

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 2nd June, 1953

Queen Elizabeth II Square

This square was proclaimed and this stone erected by the citizens of Muswellbrook and District to commemorate the  Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and unveiled at a united thanksgiving service on June 2nd 1953 by Alderman G. S. E. Adams, Mayor

God save the Queen