British Atomic Bomb TestsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates those who were affected by the British Atomic Bomb test at Monte Bello Islands, Emu Field and Maralinga.

From 1952 to 1963, the British government, with the permission of the Australian government, conducted a series of nuclear weapons development tests in Australia. The testing occurred at Maralinga, South Australia; Montebello Islands, Western Australia and Emu Field, South Australia. The tests included major trials described as detonation of nuclear devices and minor trials were investigating the performance of various components of a nuclear device.

Address:Sir Edwin Smith Avenue, Peace Park, North Adelaide, 5006

Sub-Theme:Foreign

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th January, 2006
Front Inscription

Dedicated to the traditional owners, service personnel and civilians who were affected by the British Atomic Bomb tests at Montebello, Emufield and Maralinga.