The Federation Pavilion Print Page Print this page

Federal Delegates Pavilion Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The pavilion commemorates the contribution of the Queensland`s delegates to the National Australasian Convention of 1891 to consider a draft Constitution for the Federation of Australia.

The pavilion was funded by the Federation Community Projects Program and construction was arranged by the Brisbane City Council Cemeteries Division.

The 1891 Constitutional Convention was held in Sydney in March 1891 to consider a draft Constitution for the proposed federation of the British colonies in Australia and New Zealand.  There were 46 delegates at the Convention, chosen by the seven colonial parliaments. Among the delegates was Sir Henry Parkes, known as the "Father of Federation". The Convention approved a draft largely written by Andrew Inglis Clark, but the colonial parliaments failed to act to ratify it.

The next Constitutional Convention was held in stages in 1897–98. Unlike the first Convention, the delegates were elected by popular vote. At Melbourne the Convention finally produced a draft Constitution which was eventually approved by the people at referendums in the colonies.

When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Frederick Street, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Sub-Theme:Federal
Designer:Ian Sinnamon

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd March, 2001
Front Inscription
This pavilion honours Samuel Walker Griffith, John Donaldson, Thomas MacDonald Paterson and Arthur Rutledge

Queensland delegates to the 1891 Australian Federation Convention who are interred nearby