Establishment of the Commonwealth of AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

03-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Henry Moulds

The monument originally designed as a drinking fountain was erected to commemorate the establishment of the Commonwealth of Australia.

By the 1930s the setting of the fountain had become a mess, according to local stories, and someone decided the easiest way to dispose of the eyesore was to bury it. The monument was uncovered during the excavations for the cultural centre in 1987 and re-erected.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation.

The Commonwealth celebrations evoked great enthusiasm here. There was a torchlight procession and feu-de-joie last night, and a large procession, comprising nearly the whole of the inhabitants of the town, this morning to the Queen's Park. It is estimated that over 2000 people were present. The foundation-stone of a commemorative fountain was laid by the Mayoress, patriotic addresses were delivered by the Mayor and other prominent citizens, a monster picnic was held, and 1200 children were entertained.
The Brisbane Courier, 2 January 1901.

Address:Quintin & Bungil Streets, Cultural Centre, Roma, 4455

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st January, 1901

Foundation stone laid by Mrs J. M. Hunter

Mayoress of Roma

January 1st 1901

Plaque:

This foundation stone was uncovered while digging the foundations for the construction of the Roma Bungil Cultural Community Centre.  The stone was restored and re-erected to preserve the history surrounding the stone which commemorates the establishment of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Source: MA,NRUM