Federation MedallionPrint Page Print this page

The bronze medallion commemorates the Federation of the Australian Colonies in 1901.

The Federation of Australia is recorded in Sydney Town Hall on a large bronze medallion, inscribed with the names of the federated Australian states and those of Sydney's aldermen. Made by Messrs J Castle at a cost of £100 and installed in 1904, the shield shaped memorial features a richly moulded ornamental border and anchor and mural crown, emblems that comprise the city badge.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self-governing colonies of New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia formed one nation. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:483 George Street, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Federal